Are you looking for facts about koalas? Are you working on a report about koalas and needing some information? Are you a teacher or home school parent searching for information about koalas? Did your child see a photo of a koala and wants to learn more about them? Here are a few fun facts for kids about koalas.
The only food that koalas eat are eucalyptus leaves.
Koalas are very particular about what they eat. They will only eat the leaves from eucalyptus trees. If they can’t find some, they will usually not eat until they do. In rare situations they will eat other material, but usually they will only eat eucalyptus leaves.
Koalas are great swimmers.
Most people don’t realize that koalas can swim if the need arises. When they get out of the water they will shake themselves quickly, like a dog shakes after he/she gets out of the water.
Koalas only live naturally in Australia.
Koalas are natives of Australia. While you may see them in zoos in North America, the only continent where they live naturally is Australia.
Koalas can live for up to 20 years.
Some koalas have been known to live for 20 years. However, many end up dying sooner because they are killed by dogs, cars or disease. In the wild, the average lifespan is roughly 10 years. One male Koala at the Tokyo zoo lived to be 22.
The koala’s name means “no drink.”
The koala received its name from the aboriginal word for “no drink” because it very rarely drinks water. Koalas will only drink water when they are sick, or the leaves are very dry.
Koalas are not bears.
While some people refer to them as “koala bears” they are not bears at all. In fact, they are marsupials. Marsupials carry their babies in pouches.
Baby koalas are born just 30 days after conception.
Baby koala bears are born about 30 days after mating occurs. However, they are very, very tiny (about the size of a worm) and immediately go into the mom’s pouch. They will live in the pouch for about six months. He/she will not even stick his/her head out until then.
Koalas are nocturnal.
Koalas are nocturnal animals. That means they usually sleep during the day and are active at night. They sleep a lot.
Sometimes, a koala will fall out of a tree when it is sleeping.
Koalas spend a lot of time in trees and sleep there. They have been known to fall out of trees if they are not secure and deeply asleep. However, they very rarely get hurt.
Koalas have a very keen sense of smell.
Koalas have very strong noses and a keen sense of smell. This is very important, because it prevents them from eating poisonous leaves.
The fur on a koala’s bottom is very thick to provide a cushion on trees.
The fur on the koala’s bottom acts as a padded cushion to keep the koalas comfortable on trees.
The population of Koalas in Australia has declined greatly over the years.
When European settlers came to Australia in the 1700’s, they eventually destroyed thousands of trees. They also brought dogs that killed many koalas. This led to koalas becoming endangered animals. However, the Australian government took measures to protect the koalas. These actions have helped increase the koala population. The Australian Koala foundation estimates that there are 43,000 to 80,000 koalas remaining in the wild.
There are many natural predators of the Koala.
In addition to humans, there are many predators of the Koala. The European fox is a deadly enemy. Eagles and owls are also predators to the baby koalas. Many are also killed by fires.
These are just a few facts about koalas. Koalas are beautiful creatures that help make our world a fascinating place.
Want to read more random facts? Talk a look at “Fun Facts for Kids About Elephants” and “Facts for Kids About Ladybugs.” You might also read “Facts for Kids About Ants.” Happy Learning!
Koalas by Patricia Hunt.