Paraffin is a petroleum based, solid hydrocarbon mixture of organic compounds but Paraffin is also made synthetically. Paraffin is used to make lubricants, candles, wax, and sealing materials.
Paraffin wax is made from palm oil derivatives, vegetable oils, synthetic resins and other materials. People who experience allergies to aspirin may be allergic to paraffin depending on its ingredients.
Paraffin wax has many different uses. It is a chemical preservative that is used on vegetable fruits and candy to slow down moisture loss so they do not spoil and to make them shiny. Paraffin can also be used to seal jams and jellies but it not highly recommended.
Paraffin wax is edible. Many times it is added to chocolates. Chocolate is glossy and can remain solid at room temperature because of the paraffin wax that is in it. Paraffin wax is flammable so it is highly suggested it only be slowly warmed in a double boiler and only heated to melting stage in the microwave. Not all paraffin wax is edible. Some of it is used in making candles so it is best to check the label closely when purchasing paraffin wax.
Paraffin wax can also be used to treat hands and feet. Hands and feet will feel soft and supple after using warm and soothing paraffin wax on them.
Paraffin oil is petroleum based and inexpensive to make. It is a mineral oil that is odorless, colorless, and tasteless and it is water-soluble. It is hydrocarbon oil that is used as fuel. It is also known as kerosene in the United States and Australia. It is the liquid form of paraffin wax. Paraffin oil is used as fuel for lanterns, lamps and some portable stoves and even in Tiki torches. It is most commonly used by campers to fuel their camping appliances. Rockets and jet planes also use this oil as fuel. The oil can be edible. It is used as a laxative to help with constipation. It is used in many creams and in manufacturing penicillin. It is also used in cosmetics such as lip balms, lipsticks and foundations. It is also used in insecticides, paints, dyes and the like. It is flammable so care should be taken when using it.
Paraffin liquid is also known as mineral oil and is closely related to paraffin oil. The two should not be mixed. It is a petroleum based liquid made of hydrocarbons. Paraffin liquid is used for constipation but it is not recommended that it be used often because long term use can result in oil leaking from the anus. It can also be used on infants to cure cradle cap. The liquid should be applied to the baby’s head and then the area covered with a warm cloth. This will soften the scalp. It is a great liquid used to help with diaper rash and to soften ear was build-up. Liquid paraffin is used in electrical systems and as a hydraulic fluid in machinery. It is also used to clean hands when abrasive materials such as industrial paints, tars and cements are used. The liquid will not irritate the skin like other solvents. It can be used as a lubricant. It can also be used as lamp fuel.
There are thousands of paraffin suppliers worldwide. Some of the paraffin suppliers are:
A & W Products
and the most common paraffin supplier is Gulf Wax.